Skip to main content

CleverInfo - Privacy Policy

The privacy policy covering all CleverInfo apps and site management
Last updated: 8 Nov 2020

Please note that this policy applies to the company CleverInfo in general, it’s apps and the pages on the website "https://www.cleverinfoapps.com". 
CleverInfo is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.
We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.
A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers.  This is usually only collected when you contact us via a contact form (including registering for the Newsletter) on our website or directly send an email to us.
This Personal Information may also be obtained in other ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website https://cleverinfoapps.com, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, and from website cookies. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing via the "Contact Us" link at the top of the website pages.
When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Data Used by the Apps

All of our apps store their data on your personal device or on your own personal iCloud account.  It is never saved to a 3rd party database and neither ourselves or any other party (other than potentially Apple as they state in their own privacy policies) have access to that data.  We treat data privacy very seriously at CleverInfo - your data is for you alone.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.
Sensitive information is not collected or used by us in any known way.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.
When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.
CleverInfo will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.
In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

CleverInfo, 51/1 Wellington Cres, East Melbourne VIC 3002, Australia

Cleverinfo@icloud.com



Image by S. Hermann & F. Richter from Pixabay

Popular posts from this blog

Where is my data stored - can anyone else access it?

All of the app data is stored on your local device and, in the case of Clever Contacts , in your own personal Apple iCloud account.  It is not shared with the developer or available to anyone else.  Only those that have access to your devices have access to your data. See below for additional information regarding data storage for particular apps. Clever Contacts All the contact related information (name, address, phone numbers, emails, contact photo etc) in Clever Contacts is actually saved in and read from your Contacts App on the device.  Membership in groups (e.g. Family), notes, photos associated with notes and other settings data is maintained by Clever Contacts in separate files. These will either be only on your local device or in your iCloud account depending on which storage option you have chosen in the Clever Contacts “Settings” screen. Clever Net Worth If multiple people have access then you can protect your data from prying eyes using a password, Face ID

What are AutoFills and how can I get more?

The AUTO FILL button will place the 4 puzzle pieces in the boxes below the puzzle into their correct locations. But you only have a limited supply. In Anatomy, Art, Map, Poster or Window Puzzles: You get 6 when the app is first installed You get 3 more every-time a puzzle is completed You get 24 more when a pack is purchased  You can get another 60 with an in-app purchase  Image by Computerizer from Pixabay

How can I find a photo of my contact in Clever Contacts on the web?

Clever Contacts can assist you to find a suitable photo if you don't have one already in your photo library.  Just follow these steps: Find the person by scrolling or searching through one of your group lists. Tap on them to see the detailed person view. Tap of their photo. Now tap on "Assisted Web Search". This will open a window in the Safari web browser on the Google Image Search page. The search term will be automatically set to the full name of the person. Scroll through and see if any of the images are suitable. Remember to also check that you are allowed to use the image (it isn't licensed or in some other way protected). Tap on that image to bring up a larger version. Now hold down on the photo until a dialog pops up with a "Save Image" button. Tap this to save a copy of the image to your photo library. Return to Clever Contacts by tapping the "Done" button in the top left corner of the screen. Finally tap "Choose Photo&q